MovingRated Guide
DIY vs. hire movers: the decision framework with real cost ranges
A DIY move (truck rental plus your own labor) for a three-bedroom cross-country relocation lands at $3,500-$5,500 all-in per published U-Haul and Penske rates plus fuel; the same household hired full-service runs $6,000-$12,000 per AMSA cost-of-moving data. Cost is the loudest variable but rarely the deciding one — shipment size, distance, time pressure, physical capability, and valuation exposure on high-value goods all bend the answer.
Advertising disclosure. MovingRated is reader-supported. Featured partners on this page are affiliate partners — when you click through and complete a qualifying booking, MovingRated may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Affiliate relationships do not influence editorial rankings or which partners are featured. Every featured partner has cleared our published vetting bar (partner standards). State and federal consumer resources on this page are independent of any commercial relationship. How we rate · Editorial standards.
The two paths: what DIY and full-service actually cover
DIY in this guide means renting a truck (U-Haul, Penske, Budget, Enterprise) and supplying every other input: packing, loading, driving, unloading, fuel, lodging on multi-day routes, equipment rental, and helper labor if any. The rental contract covers the truck and damage waiver only — packing materials, dollies, furniture blankets, and tie-downs are separate line items at the rental counter.
Full-service means a licensed moving carrier handles packing (optional), loading, transport, unloading, and unpacking (optional). For interstate moves, the carrier must hold active FMCSA operating authority (verifiable at safer.fmcsa.dot.gov) under 49 CFR Part 375, must provide a written estimate based on a walkthrough or virtual survey, and carries valuation coverage on the shipment as part of the bill of lading.
Between the two sits a hybrid tier: portable storage containers (PODS, U-Pack, 1-800-PACK-RAT) where the consumer packs and loads but the company drives, plus "you-pack-they-load" and "you-load-they-drive" variants offered by some van lines. Hybrid is genuinely a third path for cost and effort, not just a lower-cost version of full-service.
DIY cost ranges by shipment size and distance
Local DIY (under 100 miles) is where the rental model is most competitive. A 15-foot U-Haul one-day local rental runs $19.95/day plus $0.79-$1.29/mile per U-Haul published rates, putting a typical 1BR local move (50 miles, 6-hour rental) at $150-$300 all-in including fuel. A 26-foot truck for a 3BR local move runs $39.95/day plus mileage and fuel, typically $250-$500 total.
Regional one-way DIY (100-500 miles) is priced as a fixed one-way rate. A 20-foot U-Haul one-way 400 miles runs $800-$1,400 per U-Haul one-way pricing; the same in a Penske 22-foot runs $700-$1,300 per Penske truck rental published rates. Add $200-$400 in fuel at ~10 MPG and $4.00/gal.
Cross-country DIY (1,500+ miles) is where the rental sticker price climbs. A 26-foot U-Haul one-way for a 2,800-mile LA-to-NYC route runs $2,000-$4,000 base per U-Haul published one-way rental rates, plus fuel: 280 gallons at $4.00/gal = $1,120. Equipment rental (dolly, blankets, hand truck) adds $50-$120. Coast-to-coast 3BR DIY lands at $3,500-$5,500 all-in before lodging.
Hired-mover cost ranges at the same shipment sizes
Local full-service (under 100 miles) is priced hourly. A two-mover crew with a truck runs $150-$300/hour in most metros per AMSA cost-of-moving annual report estimates, with three-mover and four-mover crews scaling proportionally. A 1BR local move generally takes 3-5 hours of crew time ($450-$1,500); a 3BR local move takes 6-10 hours ($1,200-$2,500). Dense urban metros (NYC, SF, Boston) price at the upper end.
Long-distance full-service is priced by weight and linehaul distance, typically $0.50-$1.20 per pound-mile per AMSA industry estimates. A 3BR household at ATA standard 6,000 lbs over 1,000 miles runs $4,500-$8,000 for the linehaul; the same household coast-to-coast (2,800 miles) runs $9,000-$14,000 before extras. A 4BR household at 8,000-10,000 lbs coast-to-coast lands at $12,000-$18,000 per AMSA cost-of-moving data.
Hybrid container options sit between. A 16-foot PODS or 16-foot U-Pack cube cross-country runs $3,000-$5,500 including transport per PODS and U-Pack published quotes, with the consumer handling pack, load, and unload. The container company covers the long-haul drive and the truck-damage risk.
Where DIY actually wins the cost comparison
DIY is genuinely lower-cost than full-service in four conditions that overlap as much as they stand alone.
Small shipments under 1,000 lbs. Studio apartments and 1BR households are the natural DIY case. A 15-foot truck handles the inventory, a single driver completes the move in one day, and the all-in cost ($200-$600 local, $800-$1,500 regional) sits well below any full-service alternative. Full-service carriers also impose minimums (typically 1,000-2,000 lbs) that price small shipments inefficiently.
Short distances under 100 miles. Local DIY with hourly rental and one or two helpers consistently undercuts the $150-$300/hour full-service rate, particularly on light shipments. The break-even widens above 100 miles when one-way rental drop fees and fuel start to dominate.
Flexible timelines. A DIY mover who can take 7-10 days end-to-end absorbs the time cost gradually; a full-service customer paying for a 7-day delivery window is paying for compressed labor and crew scheduling. Flexibility on dates is worth real money.
Physically capable household with helpers. A 25-to-45-year-old loader with two adult helpers and no chronic back or shoulder injury can complete a 3BR load in 4-6 hours; the labor is hard but feasible. Above 50, with prior injuries, or solo, the calculus shifts toward hired help.
Where hiring full-service wins outright
Full-service wins decisively in five conditions, even at 2-3x the DIY sticker price.
Three-bedroom or larger households on long-distance routes. At 6,000+ lbs and 1,000+ miles, the gap between DIY ($3,500-$5,500) and full-service ($6,000-$12,000) narrows once lodging, fuel, equipment, helper labor, and opportunity cost are added. For a household of two working adults forfeiting a week of wages, the all-in DIY cost can land within 20% of full-service while consuming an order of magnitude more time.
Time pressure. Corporate relocations, military PCS, and dual-career households with reporting dates rarely have 7 days to spend on the road. Full-service compresses the consumer's involvement to one day at origin and one day at destination.
Heavy specialty items. Pianos, gun safes (300-1,500 lbs), commercial-grade exercise equipment, and large planters require specialty crating and lifting equipment. DIY damage risk on these is concentrated and high.
Physical limitations or solo move. Back injuries, recovery from surgery, pregnancy, and solo relocations without a helper network shift the answer hard toward hired labor — at any cost.
Valuation exposure on high-value goods. Full-value protection from a licensed carrier (1-3% of declared shipment value per 49 CFR Part 375) covers replacement cost on damage or loss. A DIY mover damaging $30,000 of antiques absorbs the full loss; rental truck insurance covers the truck, not the cargo. For households with declared value above $50,000, the FVP economics tilt the comparison sharply.
Hybrid options: containers, you-pack-they-load, you-load-they-drive
Portable storage containers (PODS, U-Pack ReloCube, 1-800-PACK-RAT) are the most common hybrid. The company drops a 7-, 12-, or 16-foot container at the origin, the consumer packs and loads, the company transports, the consumer unloads at destination. A 16-foot PODS cross-country runs $3,000-$5,500 per PODS published quotes; a 16-foot U-Pack ReloCube on a similar lane runs $2,800-$5,000 per U-Pack published rates. Pricing scales by lane and timing window.
The container model removes the two largest DIY pain points: long-distance driving (3-4 days behind the wheel of a 26-foot box truck) and the lodging/fuel stack. It preserves DIY's largest cost saving (no full-service crew labor). For 3BR moves under coast-to-coast distance, container-hybrid is often the lowest-friction option that still undercuts full-service on price.
You-pack-they-load (consumer packs boxes, carrier loads truck) and you-load-they-drive (consumer loads, carrier drives) are offered by some interstate van lines as line-item options. Pack-only labor adds $1,000-$2,500 to a base move per AMSA industry estimates; load-only varies more, typically $800-$1,800 for a 3BR.
The hybrid sweet spot for a 3BR cross-country household: container-with-loading-help. Cost runs $4,000-$6,500 ($3,000-$5,500 container + $800-$1,500 day-labor loaders on each end). Below full-service, above pure DIY, with the worst parts of each removed.
Liability, damage, and what truck-rental insurance actually covers
Three liability categories sit on top of the cost comparison: damage to belongings, damage to the rental truck, and bodily injury to the loader or helpers.
For damage to belongings, hired carriers operate under 49 CFR Part 375 valuation rules. Released-rate liability is included at no extra cost but only covers $0.60 per pound per item — essentially nothing for electronics, antiques, or high-value-per-pound goods. Full-value protection (FVP) typically costs 1-3% of declared shipment value: $500-$1,500 added to a $50,000 declaration. For DIY, no equivalent protection exists; the loader absorbs all damage to the shipment.
For damage to the rental truck, the rental contract offers a damage waiver (CDW or SafeMove at U-Haul, Limited Damage Waiver at Penske) at $15-$25/day per published rental terms. Without the waiver, the renter is liable for the full truck repair or replacement cost — a written-off 26-foot truck can run $40,000-$60,000.
Personal auto insurance generally does not cover rental moving trucks. Per the major auto insurers' policy language, standard personal auto policies cover passenger vehicles and exclude rental trucks above a certain GVWR (commonly 9,000 lbs); a 26-foot moving truck sits well above that. Some credit cards offer rental coverage for passenger vehicles only — moving trucks are typically excluded. Decline the waiver only after confirming actual coverage in writing.
Bodily injury risk is concentrated in the load and unload. The BLS Occupational Employment Statistics flag moving labor (SOC 53-7062) as one of the higher-injury-rate occupations per BLS injury data, with back injuries from heavy lifting the dominant injury type. DIY loaders absorb the risk personally; hired-mover crews carry workers' compensation through their employer.
The time math: how many days each path actually takes
Time is the variable most often underestimated in the DIY-vs-hire comparison.
Local DIY (under 100 miles) compresses to a 1-2 day project for a 3BR: half a day to pack remaining items and load the rented truck, the drive, and a half day to unload. With two helpers, 8-12 hours of physical labor end-to-end. The compressed timeline is why local DIY is so competitive.
Long-distance DIY (cross-country 3BR) is a 5-7 day project end-to-end. Pack day (8-10 hours), load day (6-8 hours with helpers), driving days (500-700 miles/day means 4-5 driving days LA-to-NYC at the speed limit with mandatory rest stops), and unload day (4-6 hours). For a household of two working adults at a $25/hour effective wage, that's 240+ person-hours of household labor and a week of forfeited wages on each adult.
Local full-service is a same-day project. The crew arrives at 8 AM, finishes by 4-6 PM, and the consumer's day involves directing, decision-making, and end-of-day tip distribution.
Long-distance full-service is a 1-day commitment at origin and a 1-day commitment at destination, with a transit window of 2-21 days between (typically 7-14 days for a 3BR consolidated load per BTS interstate moves data). The consumer's total time investment is 2 days plus packing.
The time math is why the decision framework cannot be cost-only. A household saving $4,000 on DIY versus full-service is also spending 200+ hours of labor and a week of working days; the effective hourly rate of that savings is $20/hour, before lodging, fuel, and injury risk.
A decision framework when the answer is not obvious
Run the numbers in this order; the first answer that triggers is usually the right one.
Step 1: shipment size and distance. Shipments under 1,000 lbs or distances under 100 miles default to DIY unless physical limitations or time pressure intervene. Shipments above 6,000 lbs at distances above 1,000 miles default to full-service or container-hybrid; the all-in cost gap narrows once DIY hidden costs are added.
Step 2: time pressure. Reporting dates inside 14 days, dual-career households with no flex, military PCS, and corporate relocations default to full-service. The cost premium buys time that is otherwise unrecoverable.
Step 3: physical capability and helper network. A loader over 50, with prior back or shoulder injury, recovering from surgery, or solo without a helper network shifts the answer to hired labor regardless of cost.
Step 4: high-value goods. Declared shipment value above $50,000 with significant exposure on antiques, art, electronics, or specialty items defaults to full-service with full-value protection elected in writing. The valuation gap is too large to absorb personally.
Step 5: cost. Only after steps 1-4 resolve does cost become the deciding variable. Get three written estimates from FMCSA-active carriers for full-service, three rental quotes from U-Haul/Penske/Budget for DIY, and one container quote from PODS or U-Pack. Compare all-in totals — not headline sticker prices — including fuel, lodging, equipment, helper labor, valuation coverage, and a realistic opportunity-cost line for time off work.
The right answer is situational. The framework prevents under-budgeting one path while comparing it to a fully-loaded version of the other.
Frequently asked questions
Is it lower-cost to move yourself or hire movers?
For shipments under 1,000 lbs or distances under 100 miles, DIY almost always undercuts full-service — a local 1BR DIY runs $200-$600 versus $450-$1,500 for an hourly hired crew. For 3BR cross-country, the gap narrows: $3,500-$5,500 DIY versus $6,000-$12,000 full-service per AMSA cost-of-moving data, before adding lodging, fuel, helper labor, and opportunity cost of 5-7 days off work.
How long does a DIY cross-country move take?
A 3BR DIY cross-country move runs 5-7 days end-to-end: one pack day, one load day, 3-4 driving days at 500-700 miles per day, and one unload day. That is 240+ person-hours of household labor before factoring in coordination, sleep, and rest stops. For households with two working adults, the opportunity cost runs $1,000-$2,000 in forfeited wages per BLS data on median wages.
What does a U-Haul cost for a cross-country move?
A 26-foot U-Haul one-way for a 2,800-mile LA-to-NYC route runs $2,000-$4,000 base per U-Haul published one-way rental rates, plus ~$1,120 in fuel (280 gallons at ~10 MPG and $4.00/gal). Equipment rental adds $50-$120, damage waiver adds $15-$25/day. All-in for a coast-to-coast 26-footer typically lands at $3,500-$5,500 before lodging on the drive.
Does my auto insurance cover a rental moving truck?
Generally no. Standard personal auto policies cover passenger vehicles and exclude rental trucks above a common 9,000-lb GVWR threshold; a 26-foot moving truck sits well above that. Credit card rental coverage typically excludes moving trucks. The rental company damage waiver ($15-$25/day per published rental terms) is the practical coverage. Confirm any alternate coverage in writing before declining the waiver — out-of-pocket on a written-off truck runs $40,000-$60,000.
What is the lowest-cost way to move long-distance?
For a 3BR cross-country move, pure DIY truck rental is lowest-sticker at $3,500-$5,500 all-in per published U-Haul and Penske rates plus fuel. Portable container hybrid (PODS, U-Pack) runs $3,000-$5,500 per published quotes and removes the long-haul driving. Full-service runs $6,000-$12,000 per AMSA estimates. Lowest-on-paper is rarely lowest after lodging, helper labor, and 5-7 days of forfeited wages.
When does hiring movers actually save money over DIY?
Hired full-service rarely saves direct cash for small shipments but can come out ahead on 3BR-plus cross-country moves once the DIY all-in is fully loaded. A two-adult household forfeiting a week of $25/hour wages adds $2,000 in opportunity cost; lodging adds $480-$1,000; fuel adds $1,120; helper labor adds $400-$800. The narrowed gap often justifies the full-service premium for households where time and physical risk price meaningfully above zero.
Are portable storage containers cheaper than full-service movers?
For 3BR cross-country, a 16-foot PODS or U-Pack ReloCube runs $3,000-$5,500 per published quotes — 40-60% below the $6,000-$12,000 full-service range per AMSA cost-of-moving data. The container model removes long-haul driving and lodging but preserves the load and unload labor on the consumer. Adding day-labor loaders on each end ($400-$800 per BLS wage data for moving helpers) pushes the all-in to $4,000-$6,500.
What about damage to my belongings on a DIY move?
Rental truck damage waivers cover the truck, not the cargo. No equivalent of carrier full-value protection (1-3% of declared shipment value per 49 CFR Part 375) exists for DIY loaders — damage is absorbed personally. Homeowners or renters insurance sometimes covers belongings in transit at limited coverage; confirm with the carrier in writing before relying on it. For high-value households (declared value above $50,000), the lack of cargo coverage materially changes the comparison.
